HIPZ Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how HIPZ uses and protects any information that you give us.

HIPZ (Health Improvement Project Zanzibar) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HIPZ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Who we are

HIPZ takes the matter of personal privacy seriously and will only keep and use personal data collected about its supporters, staff, volunteers and partners to administer and further the legitimate work of HIPZ.

 

HIPZ is a registered charity (no. 1171687) and company limited by guarantee (no. 10168369). The registered address is Rosehill, Broomfield, Bridgewater, TA5 2EL.

 

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.
 

The HIPZ UK Coordinator is the assigned individual responsible for the day-to-day management of data protection and systems, with Trustee oversight and responsibility. For further information about our privacy practices, please email us at admin@hipz.org.uk

 

How we collect information from you

We obtain information about you when you:

 

  • use our website

  • contact us about our activities, products or services (for example our Elective or Volunteer programmes)

  • make a donation

  • register with us (for example to receive our newsletter)

  • interact with us through third parties (such as providing a donation through JustGiving or one of the other third parties we work with) and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us

 

We will operate a system of ‘active opt-in’ to gain consent from individuals to use and store their personal details and to be explicit about what that use will be for. Records will be kept of the consent that has been given and it will be made easy for individuals to withdraw their consent.

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We may use your information to:

  • Keep a record of your relationship with us

  • Process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.

  • Provide the services or goods that you have requested.

  • Update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.

  • Comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.

  • Administer the volunteering or elective arrangement where you volunteer or go on elective with us.

  • Improve our products and services.

  • Periodically send promotional emails about our work, our fundraising appeals and opportunities to support us, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • Contact you for market research purposes, from time-to-time. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our systems will be audited and reviewed annually to ensure the data we collect is (a) the minimum data for legitimate business need and (b) kept up-to-date. HIPZ will ensure that unused and out-of-date data will be safely disposed of.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at admin@hipz.org.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at admin@hipz.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Charity Number: 1171687

 

© 2016 by HIPZ. UK registered charity no. 1171687